Author Topic: Gxo2 Error  (Read 1270 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Peter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Gxo2 Error
« on: May 25, 2016, 09:30:23 AM »
Hi Charles,

Here's the next bug, or something is wrapped in mystery.
Actually, I always take the old GXO2.EXE, date o9.22.2o14
It makes me no banana.  ;D
Code: [Select]
include "asm.inc"
Window 640,400,1

LoadImage  "bmp/pic1.bmp"
LoadSprite "bmp/bird.bmp",8

single x, y=200
int w = ScrW, z

while Key(27)=0
ImageBlend 1,0,0,640,400,20
Color 255,20,25
Text 120,0,20,"Constrain Example"
y = 200+100*sin(rad(x))
Sprite 1,x,y,48,48,z
y = 200+100*cos(rad(x))
Sprite 1,x,y,48,48,z
iF Constrain(x, 0, w) >0
   x +=2
Else
   x = 0
End iF 
z +=1: if z=8 then z=0
Redraw
Wait 20
Wend
WinEnd

Charles Pegge

  • Admin Support Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
    • Oxygen Basic
Re: Gxo2 Error
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2016, 02:27:11 AM »
Hi Peter,

I had no problems running this example with gxo2 or co2, from my E: drive. Could the original bas file contain any null characters?

Peter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Gxo2 Error
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2016, 11:05:26 AM »
Hi Charles,

Quote
Could the original bas file contain any null characters?
No.

All the files are empty or  not found.
But with OXYIDE does it work.

Charles Pegge

  • Admin Support Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
    • Oxygen Basic
Re: Gxo2 Error
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2016, 12:17:20 AM »
Hi Peter,

I have not encountered any path problems with gxo2 or co2. Oxide can use either compilers, which it invokes using the full pathname in quotes.

Various ways to invoke gxo2.exe:

make an association between .o2bas scripts and gxo2.exe, then you can double-click on any o2bas script to run it.

Run from IDE: Oxide or Scite.

Drag scripts onto the gxo2 icon or a gxo2 shortcut.

Drag script onto the upper part of the Oxide window.

Use directly from the console, or a batch file.